CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104-862757

Mr. John P. Capriola
Ingersoll GmbH (Inc.)
1301 Eddy Avenue
Rockford, Illinois 61103-3173

RE: The tariff classification of machine tools from Germany.

Dear Mr. Capriola:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 18, 1991

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : (1) Ingersoll Bohle Master Center, Horizontal (horizontal machining center) (2) Ingersoll Bohle Master Center, Portal (vertical/horizontal machining center) (3) Waldrich Coburg CNC Extrusion Screw Milling Machines (Models 30ESF320 & 40ESF660) (4) Waldrich Siegen CNC Roll Lathes (all over 37.3 kW) HTS PROVISION : (1) & (2) Machining centers with ATC's: other (3) other milling machines: numerically controlled (4) horizontal lathes: numerically controlled

HTS SUBHEADING : (1) & (2) 8457.10.0035 (3) 8459.61.0080 (4) 8458.11.0090

RATE OF DUTY : (1 - 3) 4.2 percent ad valorem (4) 4.4 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport